UK Election 2024 Live Updates: Election Night Timeline

Thursday night at 10 p.m

Voting is over.

The BBC, Sky, and ITV released an Ipsos exit poll.

11 o’clock

Race to complete the count in North East England constituencies.

Blyth and Ashington results at 11:30 p.m

Huyton v Sunderland South results at 11:45

midnight

Possible first Tory losses in Basildon and Billericay.

In Broxbourne, the Tories are expected to gain Labor’s first advantage.

Labor could regain Redwall seats, starting with Cramlington and Killingworth.

1 a.m. Friday morning

It is possible to obtain labor from the SNP in the redeveloped Rutherglen.

Labor gains from Tories in Lee and Atherton, Swindon North.

The Liberal Democrats could take Harrogate and Kinnersborough.

2 o’clock

The Tories defended North West Essex, Castle Point, Havant.

Labor is seeking Middlesbrough South, East Cleveland, Glenrothes, Mid Fife, West Dunbartonshire, Paisley, Renfrewshire South.

2:30 am

Announcement of Speaker Lindsay Hoyle’s Chorley seat.

Labor hopes to win back Heywood, Middleton North, Burnley, Bolsover.

The Liberal Democrats targeted Stratford-upon-Avon in North East Hampshire.

Key seat: Rochdale.

3 o’clock in the morning

More than 100 seats result declaration.

Labor aims to win red-walled seats: Bolton North East, Dudley, Great Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Tipton, Wednesbury, West Bromwich.

Islington North result for Jeremy Corbyn.

Tory cabinet ministers in Cheltenham, Forest of Dean are at risk.

3:15 am

The Greens target Bristol Central.

Labor and Liberal Democrats aim for Stroud, Witney, Caerphilly, Scunthorpe.

The announcement was made because of the seat of Liberal Democrat leader Ed Davey.

3:30 am

Labor aims for red wall seats: Gedling, Handburn, Rothervalley, Wolverhampton North East.

Blue Wall Seats: Asher and Walton, Harrow East.

Consequences of Dover and Dale.

3:45 am

Labor hopes to take Redditch, Rebel Valley.

The Liberal Democrats targeted Wimbledon, Carshalton, Wallington.

4 o’clock in the morning

Announcement of more than 120 constituencies.

Possible Tory losses in Richmond, Northallerton, Braintree, Central Devon.

Nigel Farage’s Reform UK explores Clacton, Boston and Skegness.

Labor targets Newton Aycliffe, Spennymoor, Pennystone, Stocksbridge, Birmingham Northfield, Bishop Auckland, Birmingham Ladywood.

4:15 am

Starmer’s expected wins in Holborn and St Pancras.

Uxbridge and South Ruislip are likely to fall to Labour.

4:30 am

Labor managed to reach 326 seats.

Losses: North East Somerset, Hanham, Worthing West, Monmouthshire, Kensington and Bayswater, Milton Keynes North, Surrey Heath, Tunbridge Wells.

The party at the Brighton Pavilion was a minor success.

5 am

Possible cabinet casualties in Banbury, Ely, East Cambridgeshire.

Labor has targeted Earley and Woodley, Fulton and Bradley, Stoke, Truro and Falmouth, North Somerset, Hitchin, Doncaster East, Isle of Axholme, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Ossett, Denbydale, Stoke-on-Trent.

The Liberal Democrats aim for Lewes, Newbury, Winchester, Maidenhead.

5:30 am

Liz looks forward to holding Truss South West Norfolk.

Labor targets Chipping Barnet, Hendon.

The Liberal Democrats targeted Didcot and Wantage.

Deputy Labor leader Angela Rayner’s seat announced.

6 am

The final results are coming out.

The Liberal Democrats took Chesham and Amersham, targeting Wokingham, Henley and Thame.

Labor hit Croydon South, Wycombe.

6:30 am

Final announcements include Ilford North.

Focus on devolution if Labor wins.

Sink resigned, inviting Starmer to form a new government



Source link